Live Blogging at the Youth Media Awards

It’s about 7:24am and I’m waiting on a very long line to get into the Four Seasons Ballroom for the Youth Media Awards.  So far this week I’ve heard lots of buzz about Savvy, The Underneath, We Are the Ship, and Trouble Begins at 8.  Personally, I’m rooting for Alvin Ho (what can I say, it’s awesome and funny and although a longshot for the medal, I’d love to see it get an honor).

7:30am  the people in line behind and in front are me are both talking up The Graveyard Book.   Is it eligible for Newbery consideration?  I’m gonna g0 check.

7:34  the answer is yes.  Neil Gaiman lives in the U.S.  The only hangup could be whether or not one of the stories has been previously published.  Hmmmmm

7:43  Taking some blurry pictures of the crowds.  Trying to send from iPhone to computer.

photo17:46:  It’s starting.  A video about the new Virgina Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement from the Coretta Scott King Award Committee.  Best work produced by African American writers and illustrators.  God I love Virginia Hamilton.  I’m getting a little teary……  🙂

7:49- The ALEX Awards (adult books for YA’s):

City of Thieves

Dragons of Babel

Finding Neuf

The Good Thief

Just After Sunset

Mudbound

Over and Under

the Oxford Project

Sharp Teeth (lots of woo hoos on that one)

Three Girls and their Brother

7:52 Jim Rettig speaks  “libraries have the power to transform lives….. libraries continue to serve as a beacon in the night.”

7:54 Schneider Family Book Award!!!:  (can you tell I’m excited about this one?)

Piano Starts Here: The Young Art Tatum (best young children’s book)  awesome awesome awesome.

Waiting For Normal (best middle grades book)  so happy about this.  This is the push I need to now use it in my book club!

Jerk California (best teen book)  Don’t know this one.  Teen with Tourettes Syndrome looking for his dad.  Sounds like somehting I need to read asap!

ala.org/yna  (for a full list of everything)

7:58  Coretta Scott King Book Award:

John Steptoe New Talent Award:  Shadra Strickland for Bird (I just heard the discussion about this at the Notables meeting.  A picture book for older readers)

Illustrator Honor Award:

Kadir Nealson- We Are the Ship

Sean Wuialls- Before John Was a Jazz Giant

Jerry Pinkney- the Moon Over Star

Illustrator Award:  Floyd Cooper- the Blacker the Berry

Author Honor Books:

Hope Anita Smith- Keeping the Night Watch

Joyce Carol Thomas- Blacker the Berry

Carol Boston Weatherford- Becoming Billie Holiday

Author Award:  Kadir Nelson!!!!!  For We Are the Ship!!!!!!!!!!!

Odyssey Award- best Audio Book for Children (jointly by ALSC and YALSA)

Honors:

Curse of the Blue Tattoo

Elijah of Buxton

I’m Dirty!

Martina the Beautful Cockroach

Nation

Award:   The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian  (Wooooo hoooooooooo)

8:06  Margaret A Edwards Award (Significant Contribution to YA Lit)

Laurie Halse Anderson (Fever, Catalyst, Chains, Speak)  Awesomness!

William C. Morris Award (new award for a new YA lit):

Finalists:

A Curse Dark as Gold

Graceling

Absolute Brightness

Madapple

Me, the Missing,a nd the Dead

Winner:   A Curse as Dark as Gold

8:09     PRINTZ AWARD:

Honor Books:

The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing

Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks

Nation

Tender Morsels

Award:  JELICOE ROAD (????)

PURA BELPRE AWARD:

Illustration Honor Books:

Papa and Me

The Storyteller’s Candle

What Can You Do With a Rebezo?

Illustrator Award:  Yuri Morales for Just in Case

Honor Books:

Reaching Out

Just in Case

The Storyteller’s Candle

Author Award:  Margarita Engle for The Surrender Tree Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award:

Kathleen T. Horning  (author of From Cover to Cover)

Mildred L. Batchelder Award: (originally in another language, translated into English)

Honor Books:

Garman’s Summer

Tiger Moon

Award: Morabito: Guardian of the Spirit  (originally published in Japanese)

SIBERT MEDAL:

Honor Books:

Bodies from the Ice

What to do About Alice  (yay!)

Medal:  WE ARE THE SHIP!!!!!  (IT’S A SWEEP!!!!!!!!!)

(on a sidenote, if I hear the phrase “Kadir Nelson hit a homerun..” one more time…… ughhh)

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award:

Ashley Bryan (!!!!!)

Carnegie Medal (excellence in Children’s Video):

MARCH ON! The Day My Brother Martin Changed the World  (we got to see a clip.  very powerful.  a little teary again….)

GEISEL AWARD!!!:

Honor Books:

CHICKEN SAID, “CLUCK!”

ONE BOY (SEEGER!)

STINKY

WOLFSNAIL (lots of hoots on that one!)

AWARD:  ARE YOU READY TO PLAY OUTSIDE (yeah, Mo!!!)

THE CADECOTT MEDAL (drum roll please)

Honor books:

A COUPLE OF BOYS HAVE THE BEST WEEK EVER

HOW I LEARNED GEOGRAPHY

A RIVER OF WORDS

The MEDAL:   THE HOUSE IN THE NIGHT

NEWBERY MEDAL!!!!!!!!!!!

Honor Books:

THE UNDERNEATH

THE SURRENDER TREE

SAVVY

AFTER TUPAC AND D FOSTER

MEDAL:………………………………….

THE GRAVEYARD BOOK  NEIL GAIMAN (I’m super happy about this pick.  Nice!!!)

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Live Blogging at the Youth Media Awards

  1. I absolutely agree- I’m thrilled with the Newbery Committees’ choice this year. While I thought the Caldecott medal pick was a little unexpected, I LOVED that A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever was an Honor pick. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s